‘FATA MORGANA’

(PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME 2017)

Artistic Director: Priya Mitchell
Composer in Residence: Pēteris Vasks

Artists:

Priya Mitchell, Hugo Ticciati: Violin
Nathan Braude: Viola
Gareth Lubbe: Viola and Overtone Singer
Matthew Barley, Claude Frochaux: Cello
Natacha Kudritskaja, Polina Leschenko: Piano
Reto Bieri: Clarinet
Evelyn Glennie: Percussion
Tom Fetherstonhaugh: Organ
John Warner: Conductor  
Sukwinder Singh: Tabla
Soumik Dattar: Sarod
Lydia Kavina: Theremin
O/MODERNT: Ensemble

Fata Morgana OCMF 2017

Wednesday 27th September 2017

Sheldonian Theatre
Schools’ Concert  
2:00pm – 3:00pm

with guest artists Evelyn Glennie and Lydia Kavina.
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis 15’
Askell Másson: Prím (Prime) for solo snare drum with introduction 10’
Lydia Kavina : “Fata Morgana” for Theremin and loop station 10’
Improvisation and audience participation with OCMF musicians 15’

Wednesday 27th September 2017

Sheldonian Theatre
7:30pm 

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Pēteris Vasks: Lonely angel for violin and strings
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa
James Tenney: ‘Having Never Written A note for Percussion’ Solo for Tam Tam (EG)
Jill Jarman: Mindstream​ (EG)

 

Thursday 28th September 2017

Holywell Music Room
1pm 

Schnittke: Suite in the old style
Pēteris Vasks: Landscape with birds
Ravel: Tombeau Du Couperin
Rosza: Spellbound for Theremin and ensemble

Thursday 28th September

St John the Evangelist, Iffley Road
7:30pm

Golijov: Dreams of Isaac the blind
Messiaen: Louange a l’éternité de Jésus
Pēteris Vasks: Distant light violin concerto

Improvisations/Overtone singing with Hugo Ticciati, Reto Bieri, Gareth Lubbe and other festival musicians

Friday 29th September

Holywell Music Room
1pm

Britten: Lachrymae
Pēteris Vasks: Bass Trip for double bass
Brahms: Piano quartet no. 3 in c minor

Friday 29th September

Merton College Chapel
Rush Hour concert – 5pm 

Supporting Merton’s Organ Scholar Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Pēteris Vasks: Musique du Soir for organ and cello solo
Bach: Mirror fugue
Bach: Adagio and Fuga No.1 in G minor

Pēteris Vasks: Plainscapes for violin, cello and choir
Messiaen: Apparition de l’eglise eternelle

Friday 29th September

Holywell Music Room
7:45pm
Beethoven: String Quintet Op.104
Schubert: Death and the Maiden

[others to be confirmed]

Friday 29th September

Dinner and Late night Vaults/St Mary’
11pm

Programme to include Giya Kancheli Night Prayers for clarinet and strings and musical masterpieces associated with musical mirages and Fata Morgana

Saturday 30th September

Holywell Music Room
12:30pm

Illustrated Lecture and questions and answers with Pēteris Vasks composer in residence

Saturday 30th September

Holywell Music Room
7:30pm

Glazunov: Oriental Reverie
Arensky: Quartet for 2 cellos Op.35
Pēteris Vasks: DUO for violin and cello
Schnittke: Double concerto for two violins and harpsichord  (prepared piano)

Sunday 1st October

Wolfson College Coffee morning concert at Wolfson Hall 
11:30am 

Children’s Concert

Programme to be announced

Sunday 1st October

Holywell Music Room
5pm

Programme includes:
Impro/devised piece  on Arvo Pärt’s ‘Spiegel  im Spiegel’
Sultan Khan: Song of Separation & Waiting cello and tabla .
The Beatles : Indian inspired songs From: Sexy Sadie, Norwegian Wood, Within You Without You, Tomorrow Never Knows
Sollima: Lamentatio
Terry Riley : Half-wolf dances  mad in the mooonlight
Bach: G major Prelude (and variations)  cello, tabla, sarod, violin
Anon: Raag Bhairavi, into devised piece
The Beatles: Across the Universe

Matthew Barley: Cello;   Sukwinder Singh:  Tabla;  Soumik Datta: Sarod

Hugo Ticciati , Priya Mitchell: Violins;  O/Modernt Ensemble.

Note: The information provided in this document is provisional and intended for informational purposes only. Artists and repertoire may be subject to change without notice.